Continue Reading U.S. DOL Updates Salary Thresholds for Overtime ExemptionsNew Reimbursement Rules for Illinois Employers
[…] Beginning July 1, 2027 and every three years thereafter, the salary level would be readjusted to reflect updated earnings data.
Continue Reading U.S. DOL Updates Salary Thresholds for Overtime ExemptionsNew Reimbursement Rules for Illinois Employers
In April, the Illinois Department of Labor published new regulations regarding the expense reimbursement requirements in Section 9.5 of the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act. The Act requires an employer to reimburse an employee for “all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee within the employee’s scope of employment and directly related to services performed by the employer.” It defines “necessary expenditures” as “all reasonable expenditures or losses required of the employee in the discharge of employment duties that inure to the primary benefit of the employer.”